NK 2019  Preliminary Programme

Dowload the programme in pdf

Monday 30.09.2019

14:00 - 19:00 pm    Registration open 
17:00 - 17:30 pm    Welcome
17:30 - 18:30 pm    Keynote Lecture- Jean-Laurent Casanova: "Toward a genetic theory of childhood infectious diseases”
19:00                        Welcome Cocktail

Tuesday 01.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 1 - NK Cell Receptors and Education

Chairpersons: Andre Veillette, Domenico Mavilio

Main Speakers:
- Katharine Hsu: TBA
- Jacques Zimmer: TBA
- Peter Parham: TBA
- Karl-Johan Malmberg: TBA
 

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK
 
10:30 - 12:00 pm       SESSION 2 - NK Cell Development and Differentiation

Chairpersons: Aharon Freud, Cynthia Dunbar

Main Speakers: 
- Catherine Blish: TBA
- Emily Mace: TBA
- Michael A. Caligiuri: TBA

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH
 
13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 3 - Innate Lymphoid Cells

Chairpersons: Nathalie Jacobs, TBD

Main Speakers: 
- Mariapia Degli-Esposti: TBA
- James Di Santo: “ILC Development, Plasticity and Memory”
- Marco Colonna: TBA
- Andreas Diefenbach: “Control of tissue homeostasis and growth by innate lymphoid cells”
 

15:00 - 15:30 pm       COFFEE BREAK
 
15:30 - 17:00 pm       SESSION 4 - NK cells and Metabolism

Chairpersons: Sophie Ugolini, Dirk Brenner

Main Speakers:
- Greta Guarda: TBA
- Claire M. Gardiner: “How cancer impacts on NK cell metabolism”
- Megan A. Cooper: TBA
 

17:00 - 19:00 pm       FREE TIME
19:00 pm                   POSTER SESSION 1

Wednesday 02.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 5 - NK cells and Anti-Tumour Immunity

Chairpersons: Massimo Vitale, Daniel Davis

Main Speakers:
- Adelheid Cerwenka: “Exploiting Natural Killer cell functional heterogeneity in cancer“
- David H. Raulet: "NK cell activation and inactivation in the tumor microenvironment: Potential for mobilizing NK cells for cancer therapy”
- Jordan S. Orange: TBA
- Carsten Watzl: “Insights into the cytotoxic mechanisms of NK cells“

 

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 - 12:00 pm      SESSION 6 - NK cell Memory

Chairpersons: Veronika Sexl, Yenan Bryceson

Main Speakers:
- Joseph C. Sun: TBA
- Silke Paust: TBA
- Todd A. Fehniger: "Cytokine-Induced Memory-Like NK cells"

 

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH

 

13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 7 - NK cell Immunotherapy and Immunomodulation

Chairpersons: Angela Santoni, Bassam Janji

Main Speakers:
- Ulrike Köhl: “CAR expressing NK cells for cancer retargeting”
- Kathy Rezvani: TBA
- Winfried Wels: ”CAR-engineered NK cells: Off-the-shelf therapeutics bridging innate and adaptive immunity”
- Zhigang Tian: TBA

 

15:00 - 17:00 pm       POSTER SESSION 2 
17:00 - 19:30 pm       SOCIAL EVENT
19:30 pm                   GALA DINNER

Thursday 03.10.2019

08:30 - 10:00 am       SESSION 8 - Tissue-associated NK cell Subsets

Chairpersons: Ofer Mandelboim, Niklas Björkström

Main Speakers:
- Wayne Yokoyama: “Tissue-resident NK cells in the pregnant uterus.”
- Hans Gustaf Ljunggren. TBA
- Ashley Moffett. TBA

 

10.00 - 10.30 am       COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30 - 12:00 pm       SESSION 9 - NK Cells and infection

Chairpersons: Eleanor Riley, Stipan Jonjic

Main speakers : 
- Chiara Romagnani: TBA
- Lewis L. Lanier: TBA
- Marcus Altfeld: TBA
- Christopher H. Mody: "Direct fungal killing by human NK cells"

 

12:00 - 13:30 pm       LUNCH

 

13:30 - 15:00 pm       SESSION 10 - NK cells in clinics

Chairpersons: Nick Huntington, Salim Khakoo

Main Speakers:
- Eric Vivier: TBA
- Jeffrey Miller: TBA
- Dean Lee: TBA

 

15:00 - 15:30 pm       Concluding remarks and invitation to the next NK meeting